| Statistic | Independence |
|---|---|
| Population | 10,071 |
| Population 18 – 29 yrs old | 30% |
| Median Age | 28.3 yrs |
| Median Household Income | $53,555 |
Job Statistics
| Category | Count | Percent (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Primary Jobs | 214,542 | 100% |
| Jobs by Worker Age | ||
| Ages 29 or younger | 46,947 | 21.9% |
| Ages 30 to 54 | 119,711 | 55.8% |
| Ages 55 or older | 47,884 | 22.3% |
| Jobs by Earnings | ||
| $1,251 per month or less | 47,041 | 21.9% |
| $1,251 to $3,333 per month | 91,339 | 42.6% |
| More than $3,333 per month | 76,162 | 35.5% |
source: WorkSource Oregon
| Category | Number of Jobs | Percent (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Natural Resources & Mining | 10,704 | 9.98% |
| Construction | 6,3111 | 5.83% |
| Manufacturing | 11,682 | 10.79% |
| Trade, Transportation & Utilities | 23,045 | 21.29% |
| Information | 1,233 | 1.14% |
| Financial Activities | 5,775 | 5.34% |
| Professional & Business Services | 11,367 | 10.50% |
| Education & Health Services | 20,360 | 18.81 |
| Leisure & Hospitality | 11,852 | 10.95% |
| Other Services | 5,868 | 5.42% |
